NeighborhoodSchools
Schools

Best schools near Broadway Oaks in Northeast San Antonio 78217

Northeast San Antonio is home to some of the city's strongest schools, including a bilingual dual-language elementary school directly across the street from Broadway Oaks. Families choose this neighborhood specifically for its schools, and Broadway Oaks puts you closer to them than any other apartment community in the area.

Regency Place Elementary

Directly across the street

Regency Place ElementaryDirectly across the street8/10

PK-5, bilingual/dual language

Garner Middle SchoolShort drive6/10

6-8

MacArthur High School0.39 miles7/10

9-12

Oak Grove Elementary0.82 miles6/10

PK-5

MacArthur Park Lutheran0.56 miles

Private PK-8

All schools are part of the North East Independent School District (NEISD), one of the most respected districts in San Antonio.

Regency Place Elementary

Regency Place Elementary is a PK-5 bilingual dual-language school located directly across the street from Broadway Oaks, walkable through the back gate with no roads to cross. The school serves one of the most diverse student populations in Northeast San Antonio, with 93% minority enrollment. Students develop fluency in both English and Spanish throughout their elementary years, making it one of the few truly bilingual schools in the NEISD district. For Spanish-speaking families, this is the single most important reason to choose Broadway Oaks over any other apartment community in the area. No other property in 78217 sits this close to this school.

Read more

Garner Middle School

Garner Middle School serves grades 6 through 8 and is the assigned middle school for Broadway Oaks residents in the North East Independent School District. It is part of a continuous educational path that Broadway Oaks families follow from elementary school through high school graduation, all within NEISD. Students move from Regency Place Elementary to Garner, then on to MacArthur High School, without ever leaving the same district. This consistency matters to families making a long-term housing decision. Broadway Oaks families tend to stay an average of five years or more, and a clear, uninterrupted school path is a key part of that stability.

Read more

MacArthur High School

MacArthur High School is a comprehensive 9-12 campus located 0.39 miles from Broadway Oaks, close enough for high school students to walk independently. Part of the North East Independent School District, MacArthur offers a full range of academic, vocational, and extracurricular programs. For families at Broadway Oaks, the proximity means teenagers have genuine independence in getting to and from school, which is uncommon in a city as car-dependent as San Antonio. MacArthur is the third and final stop in the NEISD educational path that begins at Regency Place Elementary, directly across the street from Broadway Oaks.

Read more

Oak Grove Elementary

Oak Grove Elementary is a PK-5 campus in the North East Independent School District, located 0.82 miles from Broadway Oaks. It serves as an additional elementary option for families in the 78217 area, and shares the same NEISD district standards and resources as Regency Place. For families zoned to Oak Grove rather than Regency Place, Broadway Oaks still offers a short, straightforward commute, less than five minutes by car, or a manageable walk for older children accompanied by a parent.

Read more

MacArthur Park Lutheran

MacArthur Park Lutheran is a private PK-8 school located 0.56 miles from Broadway Oaks. It provides families in Northeast San Antonio with a private school option within easy driving distance of the community. For Broadway Oaks families seeking a private or faith-based education for their children from pre-kindergarten through 8th grade, MacArthur Park Lutheran is the nearest option in the area and requires less than a five-minute drive from the property.

Read more

Keep exploring

See the neighborhood for yourself.

Schedule a tour